FACTSHEET: ZIMBABWE 2018 GOVERNMENT LIST

President Emmerson Mnangagwa and his Cabinet after a swearing-in ceremony on September 10, 2018

 

FOLLOWING the July 30, 2018 general election, President Emmerson Mnangagwa has appointed his ministers, while Parliament also elected its presiding officers for the next five years. Below is a list of newly appointed ministers, deputy ministers and parliament’s presiding officers:

Name Designation
Emmerson Dambudzo Mnangagwa President of Zimbabwe
Constantino Guvheya Chiwenga Vice President of Zimbabwe

 

Kembo Mohadi Vice President of Zimbabwe

 

Mthuli Ncube Minister of Finance

 

Oppah Muchinguri- Kashiri Minister of Defence and War Veterans’ Affairs

 

Cain Mathema Minister of Home Affairs and Cultural Heritage

 

Winston Chitando Minister of Mines and Mining Development

 

Sibusiso Moyo Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Trade

 

Sekesai Nzenza Minister of Public Service, Labour and Social Welfare

 

July Moyo Minister of Local Government, Public Works and National Housing

 

Nqobizitha Mangaliso Ndlovu Minister of Industry and Commerce

 

Joram Macdonald  Gumbo Minister of Energy and Power Development

 

 Paul Mavima Minister of Primary and Secondary Education

 

Amon Murwira Minister of Higher & Tertiary Education

 

Monica Mutsvangwa Minister of Information, Publicity and Broadcasting Services

 

Ziyambi Ziyambi

 

Minister of Justice, Legal and Parliamentary Affairs
Kazembe Kazembe Minister of Information Communication Technology & Courier Services

 

Prisca Mupfumira Minister of Environment, Tourism and Hospitality Industry

 

 Perence Shiri Minister of Lands, Agriculture, Water, Climate and Rural Resettlement

 

 Joel Biggie Matiza Minister of Transport and Infrastructural Development
Kirsty Coventry Minister of Youth, Sport, Arts and Recreation
Sithembiso G Nyoni Minister of Women Affairs, Community, Small and Medium Enterprise Development
Obadiah Moyo Minister of Health and Child Care
Evelyn Ndlovu Minister of State in Vice President Chiwenga’s Office
Davis Marapira Minister of State in Vice President Mohadi’s Office 

 

DEPUTY MINISTERS:

Name Designation
Victor Matemadanda Ministry of Defence & War VeteransAffairs
 Jennifer Mhlanga Ministry of Local Government, Public Works and National Housing 
Lovemore Matuke Ministry of Public Service, Labour and Social Welfare 
Rajeshakumart  Modi Ministry of Industry and Commerce
Michael Madiro Ministry of Home Affairs and Cultural Heritage 
Edgar Moyo Ministry of Primary and Secondary Education 
 Douglas Karoro and Vangelis Haritatos Ministry of Lands, Agriculture, Water, Climate and Rural Resettlement 
Polite Kambamura Ministry of Mines and Mining Development 
Magna Mudyiwa Ministry of Energy and Power Development 
Fortune Chasi Ministry of Transport and Infrastructural Development 
Energy Mutodi Ministry of Information, Publicity and Broadcasting Services
Jerifan Muswere Ministry of Information Communication Technology & Courier Services 
Yeukai Simbanegavi

John Chamunorwa Mangwiro

Ministry of Youth, Sport, Arts and Recreation 

Health and Child Care

 

MINISTERS OF STATE RESPONSIBLE FOR PROVINCIAL AFFAIRS:

Name Province
YET TO BE APPOINTED Harare 
Judith Ncube Bulawayo 
Mary Mliswa Mashonaland West 
Apollonia Munzverengi Mashonaland East 
Monica Mavhunga Mashonaland Central 
Ellen Gwaradzimba Manicaland 
Larry Mavima Midlands 
Ezra Chadzamira Masvingo 
Abednico Ncube Matabeleland South 
Richard Moyo Matabeleland North 
 

 

PARLIAMENT PRESIDING OFFICERS:

Name Designation
Jacob Mudenda Speaker of the National Assembly
Tsitsi Gezi Deputy Speaker of the National Assembly
Mabel Memory Chinomona President of Senate
Michael Nyambuya Deputy President of Senate

 

 

Do you want to use our content? Click Here